Links

Wareing Cremation Services Inc.

Personal Information Protection Policy

At Wareing Cremation Services Inc., we are committed to providing our clients with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our clients privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our clients of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’ personal information and allowing our clients to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Wareing Cremation Services Inc.. This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of Wareing Cremation Services Inc.

 

 

Available 24 hours, 7 days a week to assist you

346 Simcoe Street Tillsonburg, Ontario N4G 2J8

Telephone: 519-409-5575